Donate

Privacy and Confidentiality

Muscular Dystrophy Queensland (MDQ) is committed to compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which incorporates the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). You can find out more about the principles by calling the office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 36 39 92, or through their website.

To provide programs and services, MDQ needs to collect and store some relevant personal details about stakeholders.  The MDQ Privacy policy and procedures apply to our stakeholders as follows:

  • Clients and customers (including Helpline callers) of MDQ services and their families
  • Staff and volunteers

What kind of information does MDQ collect?

MDQ collects only the necessary, personal information that is required for its operating purposes.  Some of the purposes for which information is collected are outlined below:

  • To enable MDQ to provide support and services to our clients and their supporters
  • To enable us to communicate with all of our stakeholders
  • In the engagement of employees, volunteers and contractors
  • MDQ may also be obliged by law to disclose personal information

To ensure a high quality of service provision, especially to clients who receive services such as physiotherapy, MDQ sometimes needs to hold personal and sensitive information, which may include health information.

Specific instances where personal information is collected may include:

  • Through a call to MDQ’s Helpline, email asking for assistance, conversations
  • Information provided by care givers, health professionals, or referral agencies
  • During client meetings and treatment sessions

Consent

At MDQ, express consent is obtained from people receiving client services, via a consent form completed by a client, guardian, or nominee.  This also occurs for the collection of images, especially those used by MDQ for public purposes e.g. fundraising and education.  Express consent is obtained for each public use of personal details and images.  Personal information may also be collected at MDQ with implied consent e.g. where people voluntarily share information during conversations which may be relevant in service provision.

How MDQ stores personal information

MDQ stores personal information in secure formats, accessible only via password including:

  • In secure databases which are password protected,
  • In hard copy files which are in locked filing cabinets and
  • On portable devices including laptop computers (also password protected).

The security of your personal information is of primary importance to MDQ and we take all reasonable steps to protect the information from loss, misuse, authorised access or disclosure.

We may need to disclose personal information to third parties if permitted by the Privacy Act or, with explicit consent, to other service providers, or to assist MDQ’s functions or activities, including:

  • Government departments, e.g. National Disability Insurance Agency (NDIA)
  • Lawyers, accountants, auditors or business professionals that we engage as consultants

How can I access and/or opt out of sharing personal information?

You may access your personal information in any of the following ways:

  • Update your details
  • Change your privacy status e.g. from identified to anonymous
  • Request that your details are removed from MDQ records.

These requests are enacted by contacting MDQ’s Privacy Officer, whose details are listed at the end of this document.  When updating personal information, MDQ may ask questions to establish your identity.  Where practicable, you can choose to deal with MDQ anonymously i.e. without disclosing your identity, or by using a pseudonym.  We will explain the options and limitations to MDQ’s engagement should you wish to exercise those options.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

MDQ does not disclose personal information outside Australia, however, as with most organisations, we store personal information on a Cloud based client database with the usual password access and security measures described above.

What happens when I share my personal information on your website or facebook page?

The MDQ website may use cookies to track site visits, navigate within MDQ sites, and add items while using the donation facilities.  If you are concerned about the use of these cookies, your browser can be configured to notify you when you receive a cookie, and provide you with the opportunity to accept or reject it.  By using the MDQ website, Fb or other social media sites, you are providing implied consent

Registering a complaint regarding the breach of an AAP

You may lodge a complaint regarding a perceived breach of your privacy related to the Australian Privacy Principles.  The complaint must be made in writing and addressed to MDQ’s Privacy Officer, whose details are listed at the end of this document. MDQ will need a reasonable time to investigate and respond to the complaint. In the unlikely event that the privacy issue cannot be resolved, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

 Amendments to this policy

We may at any time update or remove this policy without prior notice. Any changes to this policy will be published here on our website. This policy was last updated in January 2019.

Contact Details

Privacy Officer:  Business Operations Manager
Postal address:  Locked Bag 3000 Eagle Farm BC 4009
Telephone: 07 3243 9700 or 1800 676 364
Email: privacy@mdqld.org.au

Alternatively you may contact us in a way that suits you.