Privacy and Confidentiality

Privacy and Confidentiality

Muscular Dystrophy Queensland (MDQ) has made  a commitment to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs set out the way in which personal information must be treated. This policy applies to any personal information currently being held and personal information that may be collected in the future.

The kind of information we collect and hold

Personal information is information relating to a particular individual that would allow for the individual to be identified. Information is not personal information where it cannot be linked to an identifiable individual. We will only collect and hold personal information with your consent, unless permitted under the Privacy Act.

The personal information that we may collect and hold about you may include:

  • Name
  • Contact details: address, phone numbers, email address
  • Date of birth
  • Financial information, including banking details
  • Emergency contact details, including next of kin
  • Sensitive information (only collected when necessary for the provision of our services)
  • Health information
  • Legal records
  • Information of a highly personal nature that you divulge in the course of your dealings with us
  • Any other information required to be able to provide a service to you

It may be possible for you to use a pseudonym or remain anonymous when dealing with us and you should notify us of this choice when making initial contact. If you choose to use a pseudonym or remain anonymous we may not be able to provide our full range of services to you, including providing tax deductible receipts for donations or accepting you as a member of MDQ.

How we collect the personal information

Generally, personal information is collected directly from you, either verbally or in written format. We may also collect personal information in other ways including:

  • From care givers or health professionals
  • From marketing and mailing lists
  • Through referrals from individuals or other entities
  • Through fundraising events

The purposes for which we collect and hold the information

Information may be collected for a variety of purposes depending on the nature of your association with MDQ. We will only collect personal information that is required in the course of that association. This may include:

  • To enable us to provide support to our clients and their carers
  • In the course of participation in activities dedicated to funding our services
  • For the processing of donations and memberships and the issuing of receipts
  • To enable us to communicate with stakeholders and supporters
  • In the engagement of employees, volunteers and contractors
  • Dealings with suppliers
  • Dealings with funding providers

Management of the personal information we collect and hold

We store personal information in a variety of formats including in secure databases, in hard copy files and on personal devices including laptop computers. The security of this personal information is extremely important to us and we take all reasonable steps to protect  the information  from loss, misuse, authorised access or disclosure. Procedures have been established for identifying and managing privacy risk. These include:

  • Providing staff with training and guidelines on privacy issues
  • Securely locking away paper based records
  • Password protection on all computer systems and databases
  • Access to personal information is only granted  to authorised users
  • Supervising staff who regularly handle personal information
  • Regular backup of electronic information
  • Secure destruction of personal  information  that  is no longer required  for the purposes for which we are authorised to use it
  • Security monitoring of MDQ premises

We may disclose personal information to third parties if permitted by the Privacy Act or to other service providers in order to provide a service to you or to assist our functions or activities. These may include:

  • Government departments, especially Disability Services Qld, Qld Health and the
    National Disability Insurance Agency (NDIA)
  • Any lawyers, accountants, auditors or business consultants that we engage in the running of our organisation
  • Printing service providers
  • Law enforcement agencies

Personal information may also be used or disclosed by us for other purposes  that you authorise  or that are within your reasonable expectations and which are related to the primary purpose of collection.

We do not sell, or share, our database information.

How to access the personal information that we hold and how to seek the correction of this information

It is important that the personal information that we hold be kept up to date and accurate. You should contact us if your personal information changes. When updating your infor- mation we will ask you questions in order to establish your identify before changing the information.

You may request access to your personal information or request that your personal infor- mation be removed from our records by contacting our nominated Privacy Officer, whose details are listed at the end of this document. You will be asked for proof of identify before we can discuss your personal information with you. We may deny access if we cannot satisfactory identify you or if the request is unreasonable, there are legal grounds to do so or if providing the access will impact of the privacy of another person or pose a threat to another person.

We will not charge you a fee to access, remove or update your personal information.

Registering a complaint regarding the breach of an AAP

Should you wish to lodge a complaint regarding a breach of your privacy under the AAP the complaint  must be made  in writing, addressed to our nominated Privacy Officer, whose details are listed at the end of this document. We will have a reasonable time to investigate and respond  to your complaint, as specified in the APP. In the unlikely event that the privacy issue cannot be resolved, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au)

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

We do not disclose personal information outside of Australia.

Amendments to this policy

We may at any time update or remove this policy without prior notice. Any changes  to this policy will be published  on our website  –  www.mdqld.org.au. This policy was last updated in January 2016.

Contact Details

Privacy Officer – Business Operations Manager
Postal address – Locked Bag 3000 Eagle Farm BC 4009
Telephone – 07 3243 9700 or 1800 676 364
Email – privacy@mdqld.org.au

Should you have any comments or enquiries relating to this policy, please contact our
Privacy Officer.